HeavenScentOils.net

Young Living Essential Oils
Independent Distributor
Marie Gunther #44377
877-772-6321

Home
Up
Products
What's New
Services
Wholesale
New Products
ThePowerHour
Holiday 2009

Frankincense is the king of all essential oils. It is one of the more expensive oils, but it is an important tissue healer with many miraculous references going way back to the Bible. It rejuvenates skin, and is used in many expensive cosmetics. It also helps old scars to fade, and, when diluted in carrier oils and applied directly to the skin, reduces inflammation, and pain.Its antiseptic properties fight bacterial and fungal skin infections. Some plastic surgeons make up creams containing frankincense to use on postoperative patients.

Frankincense

            One of Young Living’s most popular oils, frankincense is an aromatic resin obtained from the Boswellia carteri tree.  Considered a precious holy oil, frankincense has been used since Biblical times in temple rites and was given to the Christ child as a gift from the Magi.

            Today, the oil is valued by many for its skin-healing properties and support of respiratory function when used topically.  Because of the positive effects frankincense has on the skin, it can often be found in wrinkle creams, soaps, cosmetics, and other skincare products.

            Aromatherapists have also discovered that frankincense deepens breathing and promotes relaxation, making it a favorite among practitioners.  Massage therapists find the oil beneficial with its calming nature and ability to promote inner peace.

            Boswellia carteri is found in Somalia; the country’s arid climate makes an ideal environment for the tree to grow.  To distill the essential oil, the bark of the tree is slashed to allow the resin, or olibanum, to seep and harden.  Once hardened, the resin is removed from the tree and the oil is extracted through steam distillation.  This results in a distinctive balsamic aroma that is commonly known as frankincense.

            Interestingly, Egyptians once ground the charred olibanum resin into a powder referred to as kohl.  The kohl was then used as black eyeliner, which is one of the distinct characteristics of ancient Egyptians.  Historical artifacts and images reflect this common practice and can be seen in art galleries and museums around the world.

            For those who have never experienced the powerful affects of frankincense, now is your chance.  Pick up a bottle today and witness for yourself the magic of this pure, therapeutic-grade essential oil.

The above reprinted with permission of Young Living, Lehi, UT 84043 U.S.A.
 

Frankincense (Boswellia carteri) has a sweet, warm, balsamic aroma that is stimulating and elevating to the mind. Useful for visualizing, improving one's spiritual connection, and centering, it has comforting properties that help focus the mind and overcome stress and despair. Frankincense is considered the holy anointing oil in the Middle East, where it has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. More recently, it has been used in European and American hospitals and is the subject of substantial research. Frankincense is also a valuable ingredient in skin care products for aging and dry skin. The ancient Egyptians used it in rejuvenation face masks. Frankincense has an approximate ORAC of 6,125 (TE/L). TE/L is expressed as micromole Trolox equivalent per liter.

How to use: For dietary or topical use. When using as a supplement, dilute one drop in 4 fl. oz. of liquid such as soy or rice milk.

Possible skin sensitivity. If pregnant or under a doctor's care, consult your physician. Dilution recommended for both topical and internal use. Dilute before using on sensitive areas such as the face, neck, genital area, etc. Keep out of reach of children. Avoid using on infants and very small children.

Item #3548 15ml Wholesale $69.75  Retail $91.78
 

Another article on Frankincense:

Frankincense

Frankincense, Boswellia carteri, is also known as “olibanum,” or “oil from Lebanon.” Considered the “holy anointing oil” in the Middle East.  Frankincense is one of the oldest essential oils and has been used in religious ceremonies for thousands of years. It was well known during the time of Christ and was one of the gifts given to Christ at his birth.

Anciently, the Chinese used frankincense as a treatment for a range of ailments. Today, frankincense is still used worldwide for both its ceremonial and medicinal use.

Young Living's Frankincense can be used topically, as a dietary supplement, or diffused.

Primary Benefits

Frankincense can ease many minor aches and pains, clear the lungs, act as a skin tonic, as well as calm and soothe the whole body and mind. Its sweet, warm, balsamic aroma is stimulating and elevating. Useful for visualizing and improving one’s spiritual connection, frankincense has comforting properties that help center the mind and overcome stress and despair.

Frankincense also contains sesquiterpenes which stimulate the limbic system of the brain—the center of memory and emotions—and the hypothalamus, pineal, and pituitary glands.

How To Use

Diffuse:  In diffuser therapy, frankincense can be used for congestion and voice loss, as well as to calm the mind, reduce mental strain, cultivate internal peace, and place past obsessive states into perspective.

Blend with massage oil or in the bath

Frankincense can be blended with massage oil or diluted in the bath for circulatory support,
respiratory support, exhaustion, and nightmares.

It also has a good astringent effect on the skin; perks up older, more mature skin; and may assist the body in healing itself of wounds, sores, and ulcers.

Creams and lotions: Frankincense can be added to a base cream or lotion to help with general skin tone and condition while reducing oily skin, rejuvenating more mature skin, and at the same time helping wounds, ulcers, and sores heal.

Wash or use as a compress:  To assist the body in healing and to lessen the appearance of scars from wounds [HeavenScent prefers Helichrysum for scar prevention...best!], add a few drops of frankincense to the water when washing a wound. For other applications, apply diluted oil directly onto the affected area or use as a compress.

Where Does Young Living Get Its Frankincense Essential Oil?

Young Living has chosen a vendor in northern Africa near the Arabian Peninsula as its primary source for frankincense. D. Gary Young has found the frankincense from northern Africa to be the truest form of Biblical frankincense.

Did You Know?

Frankincense is mentioned in one of the oldest known medical records, Ebers Papyrus, dating from the sixteenth century B.C., and ancient Egyptians listed the oil on hundreds of prescriptions and recipes. Frankincense was valued more than gold during ancient times and only those with great wealth and abundance possessed it.

Frankincense trees grow without soil out of polished marble rocks. Deep cuts are made along the tree and the yellow milk-like juice that flows out soon hardens. The frankincense globules are scraped off and distilled for the essential oil. The season for gathering lasts from May until September.

The information provided on this website is intended for educational purposes only, and should not be considered a replacement for the expert advice of a qualified health practitioner.  These statements have not been evaluated by the Food and Drug Administration. This product is not intended to diagnose, treat, cure or prevent any disease.

 

Home ] Up ]

Last modified: 10/27/09