|









| |
Health Benefits of SandalWood Essential Oil
The health benefits of Sandal Wood Essential Oil can be
attributed to its properties like anti septic, anti inflammatory, anti
phlogistic, anti spasmodic, astringent, cicatrisant, carminative, diuretic,
disinfectant, emollient, expectorant, hypotensive, memory booster, sedative and
tonic.
The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is extracted through steam
distillation of pieces of wood from matured Sandal trees which are 40-80 years
old (ideally it should be 80 years). The older the tree, the more is the oil
content and richer it is in aroma. As far as the quality is concerned, the
Indian Sandal (botanical name Santalum Album) is considered the best. There are
two more varieties, namely the Hawaiian Sandal (Santalum Ellipticum), which is
also priced as that of high quality, and the Australian Sandal (Santalum
Spicatum) which is not that good, but is commercially more in use, since the
first two varieties are not much available and hence very costly (the Indian
variety is on the verge of extinction and is exorbitantly costly. The main
constituents of Essential Oil of Sandal are Beta Santalol, Santyl Acetate and
Santalenes.
For ages, Sandal has reserved as place of dignity and priority in
many civilizations and religions of the world, especially in Hindu Religion,
where it is considered holy and indispensable in all the social and religious
rituals and ceremonies, right from the birth of an individual till his death. In
every step, sandal is required. It is offered to the Gods and Goddesses, used in
decorating babies in their anniversaries, used in marriages to decorate brides
and bridegrooms, mixed with the flowers and other offerings, used to embalm
bodies and foreheads which is a common practice among people o f many
communities in India and also burnt with the pyre while cremating dead-bodies.
Sandal Oil and paste of Sandal is used in medicines, skin and
beauty treatments and numerous industrial products including mouth fresheners,
edibles, incense sticks, room fresheners, deodorants, perfumes, soaps, lotions,
creams and others. It has some really remarkable medicinal properties.
We shall see what those are.
-
Anti
Septic:
Essential Oil of Sandal Wood is very good as an anti septic. It is safe for
both internal and external applications. It ingested, it helps protect
internal wounds and ulcers from infections. Similarly, when applied on skin,
it protects wounds, sores, boils, pimples etc. from infections and from
getting septic.
-
Anti
Inflammatory:
Both Sandal Wood paste and its essential oil are very effective as anti
inflammatory agents. They have a nice cooling effect and gives relief from all
types of inflammations in brain, digestive system, nervous system, circulatory
system, excretory system etc. resulting from infections, fever, side effects
of antibiotics, poisoning, insect bites, wounds etc. Sandal Wood Essential Oil
is particularly beneficial in case of nervous and circulatory inflammations.
-
Anti
Phlogistic:
Just as it has been discussed above, Sandal Wood Oil has Anti Phlogistic
properties and gives relief from inflammations resulting from fever and vi ral
infections.
-
Anti
Spasmodic:
Being a relaxant and sedative in nature, this oil works great against spasm
too. It relaxes nerves, muscles and blood vessels and hence ends spasm or
contraction. Thus it is helpful in treating problems associated with spasm,
such as cramps, aches, coughs etc.
-
Astringent:
Although very mild, still this oil has some astringent properties which induce
contraction in gums, muscles and skin. This proves beneficial in terms of
strengthening hold of gums on teeth, strengthening of muscles, tightening of
skin etc.
-
Cicatrisant:
The essential oil of Sandal Wood soothes skin and helps fading away of scars,
spots etc. It has been an old practice to use paste of sandal wood as a skin
pack. The same effect can be obtained from this essential oil. This oil is now
extensively used in skin-care soaps, lotions and creams.
-
Carminative:
The Essential Oil of Sandal Wood, being relaxant in nature, induces relaxation
in the intestines and abdominal muscles, thereby facilitating removal of
gases. It does not also let gases form.
-
Diuretic:
Due to its relaxing and anti inflammatory nature, it soothes inflammations in
the urinary system and induces relaxation in it, thereby promoting easy
passage of urine. It also increases frequency and quantity of urination. This
helps a lot treating the infections and inflammations in the urina ry system.
-
Disinfectant:
It is the disinfectant property of Sandal Wood Essential Oil that justifies
it’s such a wide use in the religious ceremonies and cosmetics. Its fragrance
keeps away microbes and small insects and that is why it is extensively used
in incense sticks, sprays, fumigants and evaporators to disinfect the whole
surrounding. Moreover, this oil can be mixed with bathing water or other
lotions or oils to apply on skin and wounds and ensure their protection from
infections. This oil can also be safely taken with milk to cure internal
infections, such as those in throat, oesophagus, stomach, intestines,
excretory tracts etc.
-
Emollient:
Sandal Oil soothes skin, relieves it from inflammations and irritations, cures
infections on it and keeps it fresh and cool.
-
Expectorant:
Sandal Wood Essential Oil behaves as an expectorant and is particularly
effective in treating coughs. It also fights viral infection which causes
cough & cold, flu, mumps etc.
-
Hypotensive:
This is a very useful property of Sandal Wood Essential Oil. It can be taken
with milk or even water to reduce blood pressure in patients suffering from
high blood pressure. The paste of Sandal Wood has the same effect.
-
Memory
Booster:
It improves memory and induces concentration. It keeps the brain cool and
relaxed and saves from undue stress and anxiety.
-
Sedative:
This oil sedates inflammations, anxiety, fear, stress, restlessness etc. and
induces relaxation, calmness, concentration, inner vision, positive thoughts
etc.
-
Tonic:
This oil can be very good health tonic for all, especially for growing
children. It can be safely given to them. Since it is soothing on stomach and
digestive system, circulatory system and nervous system, it helps these system
function in harmony and without any
-
Other
Benefits:
Deodorant,
Few Words of Caution: No threats found,
except that it is recommended not to be used raw on skin. For applying on skin,
it should be mixed with carrier oil.
Blending: Bergamot, Black pepper,
Geranium, Lavender, Myrrh, Rose, Vetiver and Ylang-Ylang.
Without prejudice to the generality of the
contents herein. This message is not meant nor intended to diagnose,
treat, or otherwise mitigate any health related condition. This message
does not attach any legal liability onto the originator thereof. This
communication may also contain information which is confidential, and
therefore privileged. It is for the exclusive use of the intended
recipient(s). If you have received this message by error, please delete
the email and destroy any copies of it.
|